Privacy Policy AuctionsPlus

You may be concerned, from time to time, about the security and privacy of your personal details when you are required to pass this information to a company via the Internet.

At AuctionsPlus, we are very aware of your need for security and privacy and are committed to safeguarding this information. The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) govern the way in which we must manage your personal information and this policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage personal information about you.

What Information Do We Collect?

We will collect and hold personal information about you when you register with us, including your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

More comprehensive information may be requested depending on the commercial arrangements and services provided.

Why Do We Need To Collect This Information?

The personal information that we collect and hold about you, depends on your interaction with us.  Generally, we will collect, use and hold your personal information if it is reasonably necessary for or directly related to the performance of our functions and activities, and for the purposes of:

(a)   conducting our internal business activities and providing services to you or someone else you know;

(b)   providing you with Auction Catalogues and weekly Market Comments. These are "opt in" mailing lists which carry instructions to "opt out";

(c)   facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements and preparation of anonymised market reports; and

(d)   occasionally providing you with information that we consider to be important or of interest to you, including details of auctions you might be interested in and other goods and services that we, our related entities and other organisations that we have affiliations with, offer that may be of interest to you; and

(e)   obtaining user feedback and analysing our services and customer needs with a view to developing new or improved services.

How Do We Collect This Information?

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you through the use of our registration form before granting you access to any of our auctions. This registration is voluntary, but bidding access to auctions cannot be granted until billing bona fides have been established. This is to safeguard the selling agent and the owner of the listed product.

There may be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you, for instance, if you use an agent to register or bid for you on our platform.

We take reasonable steps to ensure you have consented to that indirect collection and are made aware of our privacy practices within a reasonable time after collection. 

Internet users

If you access our website, we may collect additional personal information about you in the form of geolocation data (as it relates to the location of auctions and stock holdings), your IP address and domain name.

Our website also uses cookies.  The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. We use cookies to monitor usage of our website and to create a personal record of when you visit our website and what pages you view so that we may serve you more effectively.

While this information may not be of itself ‘personal information’ for the purpose of the Privacy Act, it may be used to identify you when linked with other data. 

Who Will See This Information?

We will not share, sell or trade your information with any entity or person, except as set out in this policy or as permitted by the Privacy Act. We do not supply mailing lists to any individual or company.

(a)    We may disclose your personal information to counterparties (and related parties, like a participating stud) for the purpose of creating auction listings and completing auction transactions.

(b)    We may disclose your User Name to other users in some limited special sales, even if you have not actually made a purchase in that sale.

(c)    Our contracted auditors may have access to this information.

(d)    We may also disclose your contact information to call centre services to enable them to obtain user feedback on our behalf.

(e)    Your cookies may be sent to Google for the purpose of utilising Google Analytics, which is a technology that allows us to understand how you engage with our website and improve our services. This information will be managed in accordance with the Google privacy policy & principles, which is available: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

(f)     We may also disclose your email address or phone number to Facebook for marketing optimisation. Your information will be encrypted in order to protect you and will be handled in accordance with Facebook’s Statement of Rights and Responsibilities https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms and Data Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

(g)    We may also disclose personal information to the police, other enforcement authorities or regulatory bodies to assist in any investigations regarding suspected unlawful activity or misconduct, whether directly or indirectly related to our activities e.g. where we have reason to suspect fraudulent activity or an infringement of animal welfare legislation. 

We are not likely to disclose your personal information overseas, except as permitted by the Privacy Act, unless we otherwise advise you in writing.

Access To Your Information

You can check the information we hold on record whenever you access our website.  Once you have logged in, click on User Details under Your Usercode in the main menu.  If this information is incorrect there is a link that allows you to email us with the correct details. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period, and may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request. This method affords continuous online updating abilities for all users of the system.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for our refusal (unless it would be unreasonable to provide those reasons), including details of the mechanisms available to you to make a complaint.

Securing Your Information

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely. Stored information about you is protected from unauthorised access through the use of firewalls, secure passwords and login processes.

Contact Us

If you feel that we have not lived up to our online privacy commitments under the Privacy Act, the APPs or a privacy code that applies to us, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to investigate the complaint and respond to you.

If you have any queries or concerns relating to our policies or the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Street address:  Level 6, 64 Clarence Street, Sydney, New South Wales, 2000

Email address:   info@auctionsplus.com.au

Telephone:        (02) 9262 4222

Website:           www.auctionsplus.com.au

If after this process you are not satisfied with our response, you can submit a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner.  To lodge a complaint, visit the ‘Complaints’ section of the Information Commissioner’s website, located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints, to obtain the relevant complaint forms, or contact the Information Commissioner’s office.

Top