465 Store Wether Lambs
Lot 166 · REEFTON, SW Slopes & Plains
chat Assessor Comments
Simon Coddington (Level 2 Accredited)
A/c
PINEFARM Pty Ltd - 1714 Goldfields Way Temora NSW 2666, TEMORA, NSW
Lot Id
White NLIS tags NH555318
PIC Number(s)
NH555318
Accreditation(s)
LPA
Time of Last Access to Feed
10:00am 11/05/2026
Time Assessed
3:00pm 11/05/2026
Hours off Feed
5 hours

Average Weight
At Assessment
11/05/2026
Live
41.7 kgs
Dressed
17.9 kgs (Est. Av. Drs. 43%)
Weight Range
32 kgs to 50 kgs Liveweight
At Est Kill/Del Date
20/05/2026 (7 days)
Live
42.0 kgs based on -2% Del. Adj.
Dressed
18.4 kgs
Live weight gain 150 grams/day
Weight Range
33 kgs to 50 kgs Liveweight at delivery
Assessment: Individual on 11/05/2026 Sampled: 465 Head (100%)
Weight Class Weight Range Fat Scores
1 2 3 Totals
Dressed Live 0-5 6-10 11-15
16 14.1 - 16.0 33 - 37 8% 3% 0% 11%
18 16.1 - 18.0 37 - 42 0% 25% 0% 25%
20 18.1 - 20.0 42 - 47 0% 48% 0% 48%
22 20.1 - 22.0 47 - 51 0% 13% 3% 16%
Totals 8% 89% 3% 100%
Comment on Fat Score 1 Sheep
Strong forward 1 scores that will travel and do well on feed
Has EID Tags
Yes
Breeds
Sire Dam
100 % Pure Poll Merino Poll Merino
Ext. Breed
100% Pastora Poll Merino
Drop
1 Jul 2025 to 7 Aug 2025
Age Breakup: 9 and10 month old lambs
Weaning
Lambs weaned 31/10/2025
Weaned onto Fresh Lucerne based pastures
Wither Height
61 - 65 cm 60%
55 - 60 cm 40%
Quality Grades
Excellent 70%
Very Good 25%
Good 5%
Wrinkle Score
Plain 15%
Light 40%
Medium 40%
Heavy 5%
Assessor Comments
A very handy line of 465 x young Pastora Poll merino wethers, which have recently performed very well in the 2025-27 Australian Merino Production Trial - Australia's largest merino comparison trial. Performing well above av for fleece weights and very strongly overall for production particularly in wool production and combined fleece / carcase value. Result summary - 2026 wool report Team 54 (Winter Drop Avg) Fibre Diameter (FD) 17.7 µm Finer by 0.9 µm Greasy Fleece Weight (GFW) 7.56 kg +16% above av Clean Fleece Weight (CFW) 4.37 kg +18% above av Clean Wool Weight (CWW) 5.15 kg +16% above av Total Fleece Value (TFV) $89.90/head +$17.50 (based on 5 year average pricing) Carcase Value (CWTV) $122.42 $121.50 Slightly above av Total Sheep Value (TSV) $212.31 ($193.85 av) +$18.13 above av TSV / DSE $173.54 ($159.67 av) +$13.97 above av team results on both wool and feedlot performance available upon request Come highly recommended
Assessor
Simon Coddington (Level 2 Accredited)
Introduced Sheep
Rams Only have been introduced onto the consignment property in the last 5 years
Footrot
All consigned sheep are from a flock that is free of Virulent Footrot
All consigned sheep are from a flock that is free of Benign Footrot or Scald
Feet were not inspected at assessment
Lice
All consigned sheep are from a flock that is free of Lice
Scabby Mouth Vaccination
100% of this consignment have been treated with a Scabby Mouth Vaccination prior to sale.
Health Declaration
A National Sheep Health Declaration will be provided at Delivery AT BUYER REQUEST
JD Approved Vaccinates
Sheep are JD Approved Vaccinates.
Vendor has been continuously vaccinating all retained lambs in the flock for 15 years
Mulesed
No
Shearing Info
Shorn 13 Apr 2026
Not Crutched
Wool Length
100% 0.25 - 0.5"
Majority Length
10 Millimetres
Degree Burr
Very Light Type: annual and bathurst on points
Degree Seed
Very Light Type: annual grass
Wool Cut
Year 2026 Result 3 kgs
Micron Test
Year 2026 Result 15.9 micron
Yield
Year 2026 Result 62 %
Shedding Breed Contact
No known contact with shedding breeds
Skin Comment
Good clean even shorn skins - odd lamb with light dermo appox 6-10 lambs
Wool Comment
bright white soft handling wool's
Vendor Bred
Yes
Stock History
Longterm Pastora Poll Blood flock